index - downloads - photos - forum - youtube


Home Help Login Register

+  kegetys.fi
|-+  General Category
| |-+  General Discussion (Moderator: Mr.Gambler)
| | |-+  List of 64 bit Games
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: List of 64 bit Games  (Read 14546 times)
Mr.Gambler
Moderator
*****
Posts: 213


« on: October 19, 2011, 12:31:33 AM »

I thought it would might be usefull to make a list of games which are 64bit capable.


- Bet On Soldier: Blood Sport (native)
- Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (native)
- Codename: Panzers (Phase one) (via patch)
- Colin McRae Rally 2005 (via patch)
- Crysis (native)
- Digital Combat Simulator (DSC) A-10
- Fahrenheit (Indigo Prophecy) (via patch)
- Far Cry (via patch)
- Half Life 2 (via patch)
- Hellgate: London (native)
- Rainbow Six Vegas (via patch)
- Shadow Ops: Red Mercury (native)
- Unreal Tournament 2004 (via patch)
- World of Warcraft (via patch)
- WWII Tank Commander (native)


If you know more, post them here with a reference-link, and i will update the list!
« Last Edit: November 13, 2011, 05:12:19 PM by Mr.Gambler » Logged
_BvP_
User

Posts: 26


« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2011, 02:52:28 AM »


DCS: A-10
 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Combat_Simulator#Hardware_Support)
Logged
Ra Kaan
User

Posts: 269

SoftTH FTW


« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2011, 08:55:33 AM »

Found  this list,  (http://www.giantbomb.com/profile/buckybit/list-of-native-64-bit-pc-games/46-57269/) looks like a few more titles on their list.

Bioshock 2
Indigo Prophecy
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl
Dreadnoughts

I cannot vouch for the validity of the information from that link.  Wink
Logged

Olstyle
User

Posts: 293

Mr. Config


« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2011, 04:39:51 PM »

Indigo Prophecy and Fahrenheit are the same game.
I.P. is the name on the US-market, Fahrenheit is used in Europe.
Either way it doesn't even support 16:10, so it's not very interesting for SoftTH. Still a great game.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2011, 06:16:43 PM by Olstyle » Logged
Ra Kaan
User

Posts: 269

SoftTH FTW


« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2011, 10:59:34 PM »

Aha, yes I see the name in Parentheses now that you mention it Olstyle, thanks!
Logged

Froglips
User

Posts: 23


« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2011, 12:04:23 PM »

DCS Black Shark 2
Logged
The_Nephilim
User

Posts: 40


« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2012, 08:43:23 PM »

What is so special with a 64 bit game?? do they run better on a 64bit System vs a 32 bit system??

I have WoW which patch the latest??
Logged
Olstyle
User

Posts: 293

Mr. Config


« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2012, 09:01:02 PM »

64 bit Executables do only run on 64bit OS. For the games named here, that normally means it ships with two executables.
Using 64bit, the game can use 64bit instruction words which can save some loops the 32bit version may need to achieve the same accuracy in an equation.

It also makes the game aware of address space above 4GB.
Any 32-it exe ist normaly limited to 2GB. The LAA-flags pushes this limit to 3gb on 32bit OS(the os needs some space for itself) and 4GB on 64bit OS. Anything above needs 64bit executables.
Logged
Midisurf
User

Posts: 34


« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2012, 03:10:48 AM »

Still most games don't use over 2GB so don't worry about it although UT2004 needs the 64-bit patch to enable DX9 for softth.
Logged
Illogique
User

Posts: 333

5380x1600


« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2012, 09:24:34 PM »

IRacing is now 64bits

and work with 2.08b x64
Logged
goatee
User

Posts: 2


« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2012, 08:05:15 AM »

Illogique I don't suppose you'll see this and help me out with my iracing install?  Smiley
Logged
PrK
User

Posts: 1


« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2012, 07:37:44 PM »

Hey all,

Got a question on World of Warcraft x64.  Before, I get into it, SoftTH works great and launching the x86/32-bit executable (with the x86/32-bit d3d9.dll in the program folder) give me the full rez experience across all three of my monitors. 

Switching out the d3d9.dll for the x64 version and launching the 64-bit executable gives me the following error:

The procedure entry point D3PERF_SetOptions could not be located in the dynamic link library D:\Games\World of Warcraft\wow-64.exe


Not sure what I need to get this working with the 64-bit version of World of Warcraft.

My OS is Windows 8 x64 if this makes a difference.

Thanks,

PrK
Logged
fire77
User

Posts: 20


« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2013, 06:25:56 AM »

http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php

this awesome guy made a patch that converts 32bit exe's into using 4 gb  see details on site
this is GREAT for old games on win 7

cheers

Fire77 
Logged
jeststar
User

Posts: 3


« Reply #13 on: June 21, 2013, 06:01:53 PM »

Hey all,

Got a question on World of Warcraft x64.  Before, I get into it, SoftTH works great and launching the x86/32-bit executable (with the x86/32-bit d3d9.dll in the program folder) give me the full rez experience across all three of my monitors. 

Switching out the d3d9.dll for the x64 version and launching the 64-bit executable gives me the following error:

The procedure entry point D3PERF_SetOptions could not be located in the dynamic link library D:\Games\World of Warcraft\wow-64.exe


Not sure what I need to get this working with the 64-bit version of World of Warcraft.

My OS is Windows 8 x64 if this makes a difference.

Thanks,

PrK

I'm getting the exact same error for Wow-64.exe anyone have success getting this to work?
Logged
Pages: [1]  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines