index - downloads - photos - forum - youtube


Home Help Login Register

+  kegetys.fi
|-+  General Category
| |-+  General Discussion (Moderator: Mr.Gambler)
| | |-+  SoftTH v1.09 rc1 (FSX, Grid, CUDA, etc.)
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 12
Author Topic: SoftTH v1.09 rc1 (FSX, Grid, CUDA, etc.)  (Read 44610 times)
kegetys
Administrator

Posts: 279


« on: January 26, 2009, 02:03:38 AM »

Here's a new "pre-release" version, v1.09 rc1 including many fixes:

 - Win32 monitorInfo hooks (Flight Simulator X)
 - Nonmultisampled lockable backbuffer support (UT 2004)
 - Fixed default depthbuffer render state with disabled autodepthbuffer
   (Race Driver Grid, Midnight Club 2 ...)
 - sideExtraWidth autodetection now uses desktop resolution setting
   of secondary monitors instead of secondaryWidth/Height resolution
 - Experimental CUDA fame copy support for Nvidia cards
   (RGB32CUDA secondaryFormat setting)
 - Forced SetRenderTarget override if application attempts to set
   real backbuffer instead of SoftTH one (GTA 4)
 - secondaryFormat setting validation 
 - forceAffinity setting to force process affinity to all processors
   (DCS Black Shark, rFactor, GTR2...)
 - Various selectable frame upload methods for non-multihead heads
   (uploadMethod config setting): Win32 blit, Direct3D, CUDA
 - Screenshots are now saved to user 'my documents' directory
 - Fixed device reference counter when using lens correction
 - Fixed excess present thread initialization on device reset
 - Some Vista WDDM multihead related crash workaround attempts
 - OSD color/texturing fixes

Download from http://www.kegetys.net/dl.php/SoftTH109b_rc1.zip

Notes:
** Flight Simulator X **
To get Flight Simulator X working set 'hideNondefaultDevices=1' and 'doScaleWindowRects=1' in the config. The game will always start as windowed, press alt-enter to put it full screen. There still are some issues with the 'extra' game window placement and possibly some other mouse issues as well.


** Vista WDDM crash with multiheading **
There's a small change regarding the device initialization that is closer to SoftTH v1.07 'style' that might help avoid crashes in Vista/Windows7 with WDDM enabled. The issue itself would seem to be a Vista/Direct3D bug. In addition you can set 'altResetBehaviour=1' in config to force the main device to be not reseted, which might help the issue as well.


** sideExtraWidth autodetection **
The default sideExtraWidth autodetection now uses the desktop resolutions to detect the correct setting. This means that with combinations of widescreen and non-widescreen displays the setting should be always autodetected correctly as long as the desktop resolution is correct. The secondaryWidth/Height settings can still be used to force the secondary screens to a lower resolution, proper aspect ratio is maintained so the resolution does not need to match the display aspect ratio.


** Nvidia CUDA support **
This is rather experimental feature that uses CUDA to copy the data off the primary card, and, optionally to the secondary card(s). To enable it get the CUDA 2.1 runtime from Nvidia site and the newest Geforce drivers. Then set 'secondaryFormat=RGB32CUDA' in config and optionally 'uploadMethod=D3DCUDA'. Only 32bit color is supported with CUDA, but on my system I typically get better performance with 32bit color using CUDA than 16bit color with default Direct3D copy.


** Direct3D upload method **
You can try 'uploadMethod=d3d' to use Direct3D to upload frame data to the secondary card. On some configurations this may give better performance than the default win32 blit method.


The lens correction setting should also work better now, and there is documentation on how to use it in the readme. There may be some new issues with mouse positioning with this version.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2009, 02:06:25 AM by kegetys » Logged
Vladdo
User

Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2009, 03:41:10 AM »

Very very cool.. thanks mate Smiley
Logged
NeXaR
User

Posts: 125

5760x1200 goodness :)


« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2009, 04:05:10 AM »

When you mention "latest geforce drivers", you mean the specific cuda drivers, right? (180.60 as of now)
Logged
illdrift
User

Posts: 24


« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2009, 04:17:17 AM »

Awesome, thank you  Grin


Tried this out on crysis wars, with RGB32CUDA and D3DCUDA selected, it comes up with a cudart.dll not found, cuda runtime not installed.

I've installed the 180.60 cuda driver and the cuda toolkit from - http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda_get.html

Any suggestions? This is in vista 64bit

Cheers
Logged
kegetys
Administrator

Posts: 279


« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2009, 04:22:58 AM »

When you mention "latest geforce drivers", you mean the specific cuda drivers, right? (180.60 as of now)

181.22 is the latest and what I'm currently using. I dont think there are specific ones needed, other than new enough to support it.

Tried this out on crysis wars, with RGB32CUDA and D3DCUDA selected, it comes up with a cudart.dll not found, cuda runtime not installed.
...
Any suggestions? This is in vista 64bit

Could be a 64bit issue, it might need a special build made for it...
Logged
NeXaR
User

Posts: 125

5760x1200 goodness :)


« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2009, 05:27:55 AM »

Confirming the cudart.dll issue on Vista x64, I've tried copying the file on the game folder, windows, system32, syswow64, etc... to no avail in any case.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2009, 07:29:10 AM by NeXaR » Logged
westy
User

Posts: 43


« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2009, 07:00:22 AM »

kegetys you work to hard man !   
Logged
Rajinn
User

Posts: 11


« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2009, 08:06:44 AM »

uploadMethod=D3DCUDA crashes GRID (i havent tried other games yet but plan on it)
everything else is working fine though for it, thanks for adding support and especially CUDA, you've been busy!

im using RGB32CUDA and D3D atm, works great!

XP 32bit,  nVidia 8800GTX 181.22 5888x1080 (64 border size 1920x1080)

gonna try out a few more games Smiley
Logged
Goosic
User

Posts: 44


« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2009, 09:43:30 AM »

Great! many thanks!
Logged
Goosic
User

Posts: 44


« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2009, 10:39:49 AM »

can i ask how did you fix FOV on 3D cockpit on FSX?
Logged
kegetys
Administrator

Posts: 279


« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2009, 11:56:08 AM »

can i ask how did you fix FOV on 3D cockpit on FSX?

Nothing special is needed, I only zoom out a bit with the in game controls (- and +)
Logged
Goosic
User

Posts: 44


« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2009, 12:46:31 PM »

 I find reason why not worked, it need change string in FSX.CFG  to WideViewAspect=true. Now work.



look at this!



Il-2 now working! but still need fix FOV
« Last Edit: January 26, 2009, 02:15:14 PM by Goosic » Logged
happy_snapper
User

Posts: 158


« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2009, 03:07:51 PM »

cool whats the motivation of "Experimental CUDA fame copy support"

doh silly me!  read down the page furrther snapper   lol
« Last Edit: January 26, 2009, 03:09:42 PM by happy_snapper » Logged

~
JBlaze
Guest
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2009, 05:12:08 PM »

GTA4 works great!

The GRID game works running 3840X1024 and 5040X1050 but for some reason the quality of the game is just stretched, it doesnt give me extra view. Same goes for Clive Barker's Jericho, anyone know why its like this?? Is there a command im not executing?

Here's an example:

http://img141.imageshack.us/img141/6549/softthgrid000000323187lh5.jpg
Logged
kegetys
Administrator

Posts: 279


« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2009, 06:32:25 PM »

Il-2 now working! but still need fix FOV

Interesting discovery  Smiley The 3renders setting seems to work to get a good FOV, but it's a bit odd looking:



This is with:
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=1
in conf.ini
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 12  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines